bcb1.jpg

Past Performances

1972

Devil in the Village

Choreography - Oscar Harmos
Artists – Myles Marsdan, Laurence Haider, Patricia Gray, Kathy Bean, Katina Wilkin, Kristina Ingham, John Profit and many others

1973

Three New Ballets

Choreographers – Chuck Bennett, Dale Muchmore, Patricia Deane Gray
Artists – John Profit, Connie Dey, Laurence Haider, Katina Woodley, Moira Stott, Vernience Benjamin, Alison Masters, Kristina Ingham, Jennifer Lambert, Gretchen Van Slois, Sharon McKirdy, Heather Davis, Wendy Critchley, Madeline Joell among many others

1974

Invasions

Choreography Royston Maldoom
Artists - Katina Woodley, Richard Lathan, Moira Stott, Llewellyn Basden, Verniece Benjamin, Perry Trott, Lloyd Smith, Deborah Coles and many others

1975

Impressions

Choreographers – Sharon Randolph Kranz, Conchita Ming and Coral Patterson

1976

Tubular Bells

Choreography Marijan Bayer
Artists – Moira Stott, Jocelyn Troake, Jennifer Lambert, Kristina Ingham, Verniece Benjamin, Perry Trott, Kurt Callabras, Richard Lathan, Barbara Frith among many others

1977

Dances for a Summer Night

Choreography - Patrick Wood.
Artists – Perry Trott, Barbara Frith, Jocelyn Troake, Robert Simmons, Sharon Krantz, Lloyd Smith, Verniece Benjamin, Moira Stott, Coral Patterson.

1978

International Festival of Youth Orchestras and the Performing Arts London - Aberdeen –Edinburgh

Choreography – Madame Ana Roje, Marijan Bayer, Verniece Benjamin & Coral Patterson.
Artists – Gina Allchin, Suzanne Koren, Mary Jane Buschlen, Amanda Marshall, Stephanie Mapp, Lisa Bailey, Lisa Wingood and others from previous years

1979

Choreography – Marijan Bayer, David Drummond, Patricia Deane Gray, Coral Patterson
Artists – as well as many named before – Betsy Mulderig, Nancy Locke, Michael Ebbin, Wendy Davis, Karen Hodgkins, Eugenia Dean, Deborah Carr, Pandora Berkeley

1980

Spring Concert

Choreography – Myles Marsden, Robert Simmons, Patricia Deane-Gray, Verniece Benjamin

1981

Heritage Festival Performance Bermuda London Aberdeen

Choreography - Charles Bennett, Elisabeth Appleton, Alison Masters

1982

Choreography – Ron Cunningham, David Drummond, Coral Patterson

1983

"Coppelia"

Choreographer – Sharon Randolph Krantz

1984

Heritage Performance

Choreographers - Anita Patrick, Coral Patterson

1985

Workshop Performance

Choreography - Moira Stott, Marijan Bayer, Patricia Deane-Gray after Oscar Harmos Coral Patterson

1986

"La Fille Mal Gardee"

Choreography - Ron Cunningham. Lead dancers – Sophia Cannonier & John Hill

1987

"Don Quixote"

Choreography - Ron Cunningham Principals Mary Faulkenbury and Wesley Robinson

1988

"A Christmas Carol"

Choreography - David Drummond

1989  
1990

"Giselle"

Our first outdoor performance staged by Myles Marsden
Principals Ilonja Dierl and Richard Masden

1991

Spring Concert

with Alexandra Duzevic, Richard Marsden

1992

"La Sylphide"

Staged by Belinda Wright
Principals - Alexandra Duzevic, Patric Notaro, Alison Masters and David Drummond

1993 Fall Concert
1994  
1995

"La Peri"

Staged by Jelko Yurasha
Featuring - Richard Marsden, Alison Masters, Alexandra Duzevic and Sophia Cannonier

1996  
1997

"Sylvia"

Staged by Laurence Haider
Featuring - Alison Masters, Alexandra Duzevic, Sophia Cannonier, Rodolphe Cassande and Jeffrey Watson

1998  
1999

"A Mid Summer Night's Dream"

Choreographed by David Drummond with Sophia Cannonier, Richard Marsden and Shawn Mahoney, Jayne Hawkins, Andrea Powell, Ashley Miller, Paisley Harvey

2000 Workshop performance with Jill Mino and her students from Winnipeg Canada along with our local students
2001

"Les Sylphides" "Wooddove" Workshop performance at City Hall

with visiting students from Boston.
Les Sylphides partially choreographed by Mme. Tatiana Legat

2002

"La Bayadere"

Choreographed by David Drummond principles coached by Mme Tatiana Legat featuring Kristen Bloom, Jack Hansen, Ilonja Dierl and dancers from Bermuda & Boston

2003

Workshop at Pembroke Sunday School

Choreography by Shawn Mahoney, Ilonja Dierl and Coral Waddell

2004

Summer Selections 2004

Choreography by Teresa Randall of Canada's National Ballet

2005

Summer Selections 2005

Choreography by Pascal Rioult staged by Marianna Tsartolia and Brian Flynn and Alexei Fatayev

2006

Summer Selections 2006

Choreography by Teresa Randall and Pascal Rioult staged by Marianna Tsartolia and Brian Flynn

2007

35th Anniversary Performance in Botanical Gardens

Choreography by Suzette Harvey, Pascal Rioult staged by Marianna Tsartolia and Brian Flynn
"La Fille Mal Gardee"
Staged by David Drummond and featuring Martin Harvey & Bethany Keating of the Royal Ballet and David as Madame Simone

2008

Summer Selection 2008

Choreography by Coral Waddell, Eric Bean Jr., Lorien Slaughter, Jelani Veney, Nikia Manders and Pascal Rioult staged by Marianna Tsartolia and Brian Flynn

2009

Bermuda Festival performance – Coppelia

Staged by Ray Tanva and Coral Waddell
Featuring Cameron McMillan and Stephanie Elstob and David Drummond as Dr. Coppelius Presented Ballet Troupe Croatia in "Hamlet" at Fort St Catherine in September

2010

Summer Selections 2010

Choreography by Central School of Ballet, James Pullum,Pascal Rioult, Vanessa Guishard,Nic Waddell, Eric Bean Jr., Coral Waddell and David Drummond. Dancers included some from Central School of Ballet.

2011

Summer Selections 2011

Choreography by Shawn Mahoney, Jelani Veney,Vanessa Guishard, Liam Scarlett, Christopher Marney, Robert North, Sophia Cannonier, Dominique Anderson, Eric Bean Jr., Sir Fredrick Ashton, Rascal Rioult and Coral Waddell.

2012

Romeo and Juliet

Choreography by & directed by Svebor Secak of the Croatian National Ballet at Fort Hamilton. As a celebration of it's 40th Anniversary the Bermuda Civic Ballet presented the full-length Ballet Romeo and Juliet.

©2017 bermudacivicballet.bm